State of Tennessee v. Erskine Any Hunt, Jr.
[…] Concerning Counts 3 and 4, the language of the statute is silent as to a required culpable mental state for the offenses. T.C.A. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (“A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301 provides, “If the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish he culpable mental state.” Consistently, this court has noted that in the case of a statute that does not contain a specific mental state, “intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state.” See State v. Maurice Gray, No.