ROSALYN SMALL v. MEMPHIS-SHELBY COUNTY AIRPORT
[…] However, the report shall be
modified to reduce the total award to account for Petitioner’s interim
earnings. Based on the parties’ submissions and the argument of counsel at
the February 16, 2018 hearing, the Court grants Petitioner’s motion for
clarification that the amount of the reduction shall be based on net earnings,
not gross earnings. Accordingly, the total award shall be reduced by the
amount of $44,950.37 to account for Petitioner's net interim earnings.
-2-
On July 5, 2018, Ms. Small filed a petition for post judgment interest pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 (“Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the
day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without
regard to a motion for a new trial.”). Ms. Small requested $75,182.52, which she stated
was “[t]he amount of post judgment interest due, from the date the judgment was entered
on May 19, 2015 through June 22, 2018” accruing at “[t]he applicable rate for a judgment
entered on May 19, 2015 . . . 5.25%.” Tenn.