Michael McNeil v. Sherwood School District 88j
[…] First, it was reasonable for School District officials to conclude that CLM presented a credible threat of severe harm to the school community. This consideration establishes a sufficient nexus between the speech and the school to permit regulation. See Wynar, 728 F.3d at 1069. Second, once it learned of the hit list, the School District could reasonably foresee that news of the threat would reach and impact the school and disrupt the school environment. Oregon’s notification requirement, Oregon Revised Statutes § 339.327(1), provides that “[a] superintendent of a school district . . . who has reasonable cause to believe that a person, while in a school, is or has been in possession of a list that threatens harm to other persons” must notify the “parent or guardian of any student whose name appears on the list as a target of the harm.” The statute applies to enrolled students who are or have been in possession of a threatening list, regardless of whether the list is on or off school property.