See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] uncertainty concerning the extent of Service authority
over navigable waters in Alaska’s parks. Courts ultimately
may affirm some of the Service’s authority over out-of-
park areas and Wild and Scenic Rivers. But that author-
ity may be more circumscribed than the special needs of
the parks require. This would not only make it impossible
for the Service to fulfill Congress’ charge to preserve riv-
ers, made plain in ANILCA itself, but also threaten the
Service’s ability to fulfill its broader duty to protect all of
the parklands through which the rivers flow. See, e.g., 16
U. S. C. §410hh(6) (Kobuk Valley National Park “shall be
managed . . . [t]o maintain the environmental integrity of
the natural features of the Kobuk River Valley, including
the Kobuk, Salmon, and other rivers”). Many of Alaska’s
navigable rivers course directly through the heart of pro-
tected parks, monuments, and preserves. A decision that
leaves the Service with no authority, or only highly con-
strained authority, over those rivers would undercut
Congress’ clear expectations in enacting ANILCA and