See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See 577 U. S., at ___–___ (slip op., at 5–6).
Had Congress done nothing more, those inholdings
could have become subject to many Park Service rules—
the same kind of “restrictive federal regulations” Alaskans
had protested in the years leading up to ANILCA (and
further back too). Id., at ___ (slip op., at 4). That is be-
cause the Secretary, acting through the Director of the
Park Service, has broad authority under the National
Park Service Organic Act (Organic Act), 39 Stat. 535, to
administer both lands and waters within all system units
in the country. See 54 U. S. C. §§100751, 100501, 100102.
The Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations as [he]
considers necessary or proper for the use and management
of System units.” §100751(a). And he may, more specifi-
cally, issue regulations concerning “boating and other
activities on or relating to water located within System
units.” §100751(b). Those statutory grants of power make
no distinctions based on the ownership of either lands or
waters (or lands beneath waters).1 And although the Park
Service has sometimes chosen not to regulate non-
federally owned lands and waters, it has also imposed