See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See §§3102(1)–(3). In particular, the
United States did not press the argument that the Federal Government
functionally holds title to the requisite interest because of the naviga-
tional servitude. See, e.g., Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U. S. 164,
177 (1979) (“The navigational servitude . . . gives rise to an authority in
the Government to assure that [navigable] streams retain their capac-
6 STURGEON v. FROST
SOTOMAYOR, J., concurring
This principle is all that is required to resolve Stur-
geon’s case. The hovercraft rule applies only inside park
boundaries. 36 CFR §1.2(a) (“regulations contained in this
chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or
otherwise within . . . [w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States located within the boundaries of the
National Park System”). The Nation River is, for legal
purposes, outside of park boundaries. The hovercraft rule
therefore does not apply on the Nation River.
B
Critically, although the Court decides today that the
Service may not regulate the Nation River “as part of the