2 SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI
[…] Id. § 1.2(b). However,
for waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
located within park boundaries, including navigable waters,
the regulations apply “except in Alaska, without regard to
the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands.” 1
Id. § 1.2(a)(3). Under the regulations, and as relevant here,
“boundary” “means the limits of lands or waters
administered by the National Park Service as specified by
Congress.” Id. § 1.4(a).
In 1972, Congress established the GGNRA as part of the
National Park System. Pub. L. No. 92-589, 86 Stat. 1299
(1972) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460bb et seq.). Covering
land and waters in San Francisco Bay that Congress deemed
to “possess[] outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and
recreational values,” the GGNRA Act provides that “the
Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as
possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from
development and uses which would destroy the scenic
beauty and natural character of the area.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 460bb. In managing the GGNRA, the Secretary “shall
utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for the
recreation and educational opportunities consistent with
sound principles of land use planning and management.” Id.
1
The “Alaska exception” was added to the regulation after the
Supreme Court’s decision in Sturgeon v. Frost, 139 S. Ct. 1066 (2019),
a case we discuss further below. See 5 Fed. Reg. 72956-01 (Nov. 16,
2020).
SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI 7