2 SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI
[…] See 16 U.S.C.
§ 460bb-1(a) (referenced maps). Indeed, Congress
intentionally incorporated maps that extended a defined
quarter-mile-deep zone into the navigable waters of San
Francisco Bay specifically to ensure that those waters would
be regarded as part of the GGNRA. Id. Congress then
expressly provided that in “carrying out the provisions of
this subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation
area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it
from development and uses which would destroy the scenic
beauty and natural character of the area.” Id. § 460bb
(emphasis added). Congress further directed the Secretary
to “utilize such statutory authority available to him for the
conservation and management of wildlife and natural
resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes
of this subchapter.” Id. § 460bb-3(a).
Read together, these provisions show that Congress
granted the Secretary the authority to administer navigable
waters within the Recreation Area’s boundaries that were
already subject to federal jurisdiction. To “acquire” means
“[t]o gain possession or control of.”