2 SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI
[…] in such manner and by such means as will leave them
unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”
54 U.S.C. § 100101. “The System shall include any area of
land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through
the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway,
recreational, or other purposes.” Id. § 100501.
To achieve these preservation objectives, the Organic
Act delegated to the Secretary the authority to “prescribe
such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or
proper for the use and management of System units.” Id.
§ 100751(a). Relevant here, Congress in 1976 amended the
Organic Act to clarify the Secretary’s authority to “prescribe
regulations . . . concerning boating and other activities on or
relating to water located within System units, including
water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id.
§ 100751(b); see also Pub. L. No. 94-458, sec. 1, 90 Stat.
1939 (1976).
The Park Service has adopted a host of regulations
governing activities within national park units. These Park
Service regulations apply, inter alia, within “[t]he
boundaries of federally owned lands and waters