2 SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI
[…] governing activities within national park units. These Park
Service regulations apply, inter alia, within “[t]he
boundaries of federally owned lands and waters
administered by the National Park Service” and within
“[w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
6 SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI
located within the boundaries of the National Park System,
including navigable waters.” 36 C.F.R. §§ 1.2(a)(1), (3).
Park Service regulations generally do not apply to “non-
federally owned lands and waters . . . located within
National Park System boundaries.” Id. § 1.2(b). However,
for waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
located within park boundaries, including navigable waters,
the regulations apply “except in Alaska, without regard to
the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands.” 1
Id. § 1.2(a)(3). Under the regulations, and as relevant here,
“boundary” “means the limits of lands or waters
administered by the National Park Service as specified by
Congress.” Id. § 1.4(a).
In 1972, Congress established the GGNRA as part of the
National Park System. Pub.