Keeler v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] provided the proper basis of denial under the UCC where the fraudulent transactions
between October 15, 2013 and December 5, 2013 may have been committed by
Watson or someone else. This may impact the applicability of this provision of the

UCC.53 Further, Wells Fargo’s sole reliance under the UCC, without consideration

of the breach of contract claim, raises troubling policy concems.

 

51 6 Del. C. §4-406(d)(2) (emphasis added).

52 Compl. 11 6.

53 Keeler’s notification to Wells Fargo was within the one-year substantive statutory period under
§ 4-406(1), which provides:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer
who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the
customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer’s unauthorized

14

Wells Fargo relies on different dates both to deny her claim and dismiss her
action. On the one hand, it argues dismissal is warranted because her statute of
limitations started running on December 5, 2013 when Wells Fargo cashed her