Case: 17-40960 Document: 00514888678 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/26/2019
[…] Tour 18 I Ltd.:
(1) whether the defendant had the intent to confuse or
deceive, (2) whether sales have been diverted, (3) the
adequacy of other remedies, (4) any unreasonable
delay by the plaintiff in asserting his rights, (5) the
public interest in making the misconduct unprofitable,
and (6) whether it is a case of palming off. 27
The Pebble Beach factors are non-mandatory and non-exclusive: the district
court is free to consider other facts in assessing whether disgorgement of
profits would be equitable, just as it may exercise discretion in weighing the
individual factors. 28
25 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (2018). The statute further clarifies that “[i]n assessing profits
the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant’s sales only; defendant must prove all
elements of cost or deduction claimed.” Id.
26 See, e.g., Am. Rice, Inc. v. Producers Rice Mill, Inc., 518 F.3d 321, 338 (5th Cir.
2008); Seatrax, 200 F.3d at 369.
27 Pebble Beach Co. v. Tour 18 I Ltd., 155 F.3d 526, 554 (5th Cir. 1998), abrogated on
other grounds by TrafFix Devices, Inc. v. Mktg. Displays, Inc., 532 U.S. 23 (2001).