In re Parole of FREDERICK WILKINS.
[…] information and makes a reasonable and principled decision regarding which side to believe.”
Elias, 294 Mich App at 546. “Because an abuse of discretion standard contemplates that there
may be more than a single correct outcome, there is no abuse of discretion where the evidentiary
question is a close one.” People v Smith, 282 Mich App 191, 194; 772 NW2d 428 (2009), citing
People v Smith, 456 Mich 543, 550; 581 NW2d 654 (1998).
Despite the broad discretion afforded it, however, the Board is constrained by MCL
791.233(1)(a), which provides that “[a] prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the
board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances,
including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to
society or to the public safety.” Additionally, the Board is prohibited from granting parole
unless it “has satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made for . . . the prisoner’s care
if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated.” Elias, 294 Mich App 522