In re Parole of FREDERICK WILKINS.
[…] number of erroneous conclusions based upon the probate court’s order. We agree only that a
treatment order may not be relied upon exclusively.
The probate court’s finding that Wilkins was a danger to himself or others as a result of
mental illness is not evidence in and of itself that Wilkins would be a menace to society or the
public safety for the purposes of parole. The Board contends that it must petition for involuntary
-3-
mental health treatment before paroling an individual the Board believes requires treatment.
MCL 791.235(11) provides:
The department shall file a petition to the appropriate court under section 434 of
the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1434, for any prisoner being
paroled or being released after serving his or her maximum sentence whom the
department considers to be a person requiring treatment. The parole board shall
require mental health treatment as a special condition of parole for any parolee
whom the department has determined to be a person requiring treatment whether
or not the petition filed for that prisoner is granted by the court.
The requirement that the Board petition the probate court for a treatment order before releasing
any mentally ill prisoner also promotes compliance with MCL 791.233(1)(e), which requires the
Board have evidence that care for a mentally ill prisoner has been arranged prior to granting that