In re Parole of FREDERICK WILKINS.
[…] (c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by that
mental illness that he or she is unable to understand his or her need for treatment,
and whose impaired judgment, on the basis of competent clinical opinion,
presents a substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual
in the near future or presents a substantial risk of physical harm to others in the
near future. [MCL 330.1401(1)(a), (b), and (c).3]
2
MCL 300.1468 was recently amended, but the amendment does not take effect until March 28,
2019. 2018 PA 593, enacting § 468. Nothing in the statute relevant to this case was modified.
3
MCL 330.1401 was recently amended such that subsection (c) now reads:
(c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by that
mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has
-4-
In this case, Wilkins stipulated to the probate court’s finding that subsections (a), (b), and (c)
applied to him. The trial court then held that the Board failed to consider the probate court’s
finding, which evidenced that Wilkins would become a menace to society or to the public safety