In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App at 538-539, citing Morales v Parole Bd, 260 Mich App 29, 48; 676 NW2d 221 (2003). This Court reviews de novo the proper interpretation and application of the Michigan Constitution, statutes, court rules, and administrative guidelines. People v Kennedy, 502 Mich 206, 213; 917 NW2d 355 (2018). Generally, the Board has broad and exclusive discretion over matters of parole. In re Parole of Haeger, 294 Mich App 549, 556; 813 NW2d 313 (2011). However, there are clear legislative limitations on that discretion. Id. Under MCL 791.233(1)(a), “[a] prisoner must not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” A restriction on the Board’s broad discretion is the “[s]tatutorily mandated parole guidelines,” which “form the backbone of the parole-decision process,” and are designed to account for all relevant facts and circumstances that should be considered in a parole decision.