in Re Parole of Frederick Wilkins
[…] See MCL 791.233e(6). The circuit court erred by ignoring this restriction on the Parole Board’s exercise of its discretion. The circuit court also impermissibly substituted its judgment for that of the Parole Board. After interviewing the prisoner and conducting a thorough review of his file, the Parole Board found reasonable assurance that he would not become a menace to society or to the public safety. See MCL 791.233(1)(a). Further, in light of the detailed mental-health 2 aftercare plan prepared on the prisoner’s behalf, the Parole Board had “satisfactory evidence that arrangements have been made . . . for the prisoner’s care if the prisoner is mentally or physically ill or incapacitated.” See MCL 791.233(1)(e). In light of the record evidence, the Parole Board’s decision to grant parole fell within the range of principled outcomes and the Court of Appeals erred by affirming the circuit court’s reversal of the Parole Board’s decision.