If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Taylor argues that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence to convict him of
CSC-I. “This Court reviews de novo a defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting his or her conviction.” People v Perry, 317 Mich App 589, 599; 895 NW2d 216
(2016). This Court reviews “the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to
determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution proved the crime’s
elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
B. ANALYSIS
The elements of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(e) are that the defendant engaged in
sexual penetration with another person and (2) the defendant “is armed with a weapon or any
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.”
The elements of CSC-II under MCL 750.520b(1)(f) are that (1) the defendant engaged in sexual
penetration with another person and (2) the defendant caused “personal injury to the victim and
force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.” The phrase “force or coercion” is
statutorily defined in relevant part to include the following:
(i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of
physical force or physical violence.
1
Currently, there is no limitations period for CSC-I. See MCL 767.24(1)(a).