GRAY V. FED. NAT’L MORTG. ASS’N
[…] prior judicial . . . proceeding precludes the relitigation of that issue in a later action,
provided the party against whom the estoppel is asserted enjoyed a full and fair
opportunity to litigate that issue in the earlier proceeding.” Whitacre P'ship v.
Biosignia, Inc., 358 N.C. 1, 15, 591 S.E.2d 870, 880 (2004). Collateral estoppel
“precludes the subsequent adjudication of a previously determined issue, even if the
subsequent action is based on an entirely different claim.” Id. (citation omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d), the issues to be determined by the
clerk in a non-judicial foreclosure proceeding include “the existence of (i) valid debt
of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose
under the instrument, [and] (iv) notice to those entitled[.]” Funderburk v. JPMorgan
Chase Bank, N.A., 241 N.C. App. 415, 422, 775 S.E.2d 1, 6 (2015) (citation and
emphasis omitted).
Plaintiffs first contend that they did not receive an adequate opportunity to