United States v. Univar USA Inc.
[…] Having considered the parties’ memoranda and arguments, and after due deliberation, the court finds that the determination of civil penalties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592 is not triable by jury. DISCUSSION U.S. Court of International Trade (“USCIT”) Rule 38(a) preserves a right to a jury trial provided by a federal statute or arising out of the Seventh Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. 1 The court first addresses whether section 1592 provides a right to have a jury determine any civil penalties and then turns to the Seventh Amendment analysis. A. Section 1592 Does Not Provide a Right to Have Civil Penalties Determined by a Jury The statute provides that in an action seeking recovery of any monetary penalty pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592, “all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(1). Section 1592 provides the statutory framework for determining civil penalties depending on the degree of culpability of the violator. 1 While USCIT Rule 38(d) permits a party to withdraw a demand for jury trial, such withdrawal must be with the consent of all parties. Univar does not suggest that it is partially withdrawing a jury demand on the civil penalty issue and, in any case, the Government has opposed Univar’s assertion that any determination of civil penalties is for the court. Court No. 15-00215 Page 3 When a grossly negligent section 1592(a) violation 2 affects the assessment of duties, the statute provides for a civil penalty of no more than “the lesser of [ ] the domestic value of the merchandise, or [ ] four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(2)(A). When a negligent section 1592(a) violation affects the assessment of duties, the civil penalty may not exceed “the lesser of [ ] the domestic value of the merchandise, or [ ] two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived.” Id. § 1592(c)(3)(A). 3 The statue is silent, however, as to whether the judge or jury must determine the amount of the penalty; in fact, it makes no mention of juries.