The People v. Omar Alvarez
[…] L. Rev. 671 [1962]). -2- -3- No. 13 provisions of section 8 which confer upon ‘any appellate court’ the power to modify a judgment must necessarily exclude power by this court to modify on questions of fact or discretion except in the two instances provided for in section 7. In reviewing a judgment of conviction for a misdemeanor or for a felony other than a capital offense, we can no more review the appropriateness of a discretionary sentence than the weight of evidence or other elements which do not include questions of law.” (277 NY 342, 344). Section 543 was subsequently recodified in CPL 470.15, 2 with the Appellate Division’s unfettered power to reduce sentences in the interest of justice more plainly stated: “Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court . . . the intermediate appellate court must either affirm or reverse or modify the criminal court judgment, sentence or order. . . Upon a determination that a sentence imposed upon a valid conviction is illegal or unduly harsh or severe, the court may modify the judgment by reversing it with respect to the sentence and by otherwise affirming it.” This creates in New York a peculiar, dramatic, and powerful authority of the Appellate Division to ensure the fairness of criminal sentences, one that operates completely outside our purview.