In re J.C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] officer is unfairly assessing his performance in the program, he can bring the issue to the
juvenile court at the scheduled review hearing or by filing a section 778 petition. The
commitment order does not delegate to the probation officer the discretion to determine
the length of Minor’s commitment. 8
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
8
Minor also argues that an extended commitment because of his failure to successfully
complete YOTP within ten months is, in effect, a commitment for violating his probation
conditions without notice or a hearing, as required by section 777 and due process.
Section 777 provides: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a
minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and directing . . . commitment to a
county institution . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing.” The juvenile court’s
disposition order does not authorize the probation officer to “chang[e] or modify[] a
previous order” or “remov[e]” Minor from the physical custody of his parents. Instead, it
orders Minor committed to juvenile hall until his 21st birthday, unless he successfully