In re R.M., a Person Coming Under
[…] ordered to the Correctional Academy for 12 months consisting of six months
of boot camp and six months in an aftercare program. (Id. at p. 957.) The
juvenile court order also provided the following condition: “ ‘At any time
during the aftercare component the minor may be returned to the
Correctional Academy for a one time remediation of 30 days due to a violation
of probation or program rules.’ ” (Id. at p. 958.) The appellate court held that
this condition was impermissible because it did not comply with statutory
requirements of sections 630 and 777. (Id. at p. 960.)
Section 777 provides, “An order changing or modifying a previous order
by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian,
relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment
to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order
16
changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the
Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing.”6 But an order
committing a minor to YOTP does not authorize the probation officer to
change or modify a previous order by removing minor from the physical
custody of his guardian or by directing commitment to the Youth Authority.