In re R.M., a Person Coming Under
[…] show that his counsel’s performance was deficient and that he was prejudiced
by the deficient performance. (People v. Weaver (2001) 26 Cal.4th 876, 925.)
“In the usual case, where counsel’s trial tactics or strategic reasons for
challenged decisions do not appear on the record, we will not find ineffective
assistance of counsel on appeal unless there could be no conceivable reason
for counsel’s acts or omissions.” (Id. at p. 926.)
On this record, it appears a conceivable reason minor’s counsel did not
object to the lack of a CFT meeting was that she did not think one was
necessary. Section 706.6, subdivision (b)(2), required the probation
department to “consider any recommendations of the [CFT]” and to
“document the rationale for any inconsistencies between the case plan and
the [CFT] recommendations.”4 Had minor’s counsel been dissatisfied with
4 Here, we note that respondent takes the position that no CFT meeting
was required in this case because the statutory mandate applies only “to
foster children or those who are being placed into foster care,” but minor “was