In re R.M., a Person Coming Under
[…] jurisdiction, its act or judgment is merely voidable”].)
Thus, contrary to his initial assertion, minor’s appellate claim is that
the commitment order is voidable (not void) due to failure to comply with the
statutory requirement of a CFT meeting. This claim has been forfeited.
“Whereas a lack of fundamental jurisdiction may be raised at any time,
a challenge to a ruling in excess of jurisdiction is subject to forfeiture if not
timely asserted.” (People v. Ramirez (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1422; see
People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 474, fn. 6 [any claim of lack of
3 Section 706.6, subdivision (a), provides in part, “Services to minors
are best provided in a framework that integrates service planning and
delivery among multiple service systems, including the mental health
system, using a team-based approach, such as a child and family team
[(CFT)]. A child and family team brings together individuals that engage
with the child or youth and family in assessing, planning, and delivering
services.” The statute provides that “the probation agency shall consider any
recommendations of the” CFT in developing its case plan. (§ 706.6, subd.
(b)(2).)
7
jurisdiction in a less fundamental sense than lack of judicial power over
persons and subject matter is subject to forfeiture]; People v.