Ex Parte Patricio Estrada
[…] Ex Parte Patricio Estrada

Opinion issued March 28, 2019 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-18-00792-CR ——————————— EX PARTE PATRICIO ESTRADA On Appeal from the 268th District Court Fort Bend County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 17-DCR-077572 OPINION Appellant, Patricio Estrada, appeals from the trial court’s order denying his pro se application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus, filed under article 11.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.1 Estrada contends that he is entitled to 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.08 (West 2015) (“If a person is confined after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply to the judge of the court in which he is indicted.”). immediate release from custody on the following five grounds: (1) a violation of the Fifth Amendment Double Jeopardy Clause; (2) a Sixth Amendment violation for ineffective assistance of counsel; (3) a violation of the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause; (4) vindictive prosecution; and (5) a