J-A05023-19
[…] limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational
opportunity.
7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality
of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or
emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
-8-
J-A05023-19
8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or
opposing the relocation.
9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household and whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h).
As the party proposing relocation, Mother has the burden of proving that
relocation will serve the children’s best interests as set forth under Section
5337(h). 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i)(1). In addition, “[e]ach party has the burden
of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking the
relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i)(2).
Section 5328(a) of the Act provides as follows:
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody.
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant