2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] sentencing documents could not be relied upon by the trial court as evidence that the prior conviction was
for a violation of MCL 750.82; nonetheless, they undermine any suggestion that the stipulated conviction
at issue could have referred to some other offense.
11
1-16-3182
to determine whether proof of those elements necessarily entails the use or threat of force or
violence.” Sanderson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141381, ¶ 6. The defendant does not cite any authority
suggesting that we are precluded from applying that same analysis to crimes committed in other
jurisdictions. Moreover, nothing in section 2-8 of the Code suggests that only a prior conviction
under Illinois law may constitute a “felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or
violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016). Similarly, the UUWF statute does
not suggest that only Illinois forcible felonies may support a sentencing enhancement to a Class
2 offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016).
¶ 32 We thus reach the question of whether the defendant’s prior Michigan conviction for