2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony *** is a
Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less
than 3 years and not more than 14 years.” (Emphasis added.) 720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016).
In other words, “the offense of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon is enhanced from a Class 3
felony to a Class 2 felony when the defendant has previously been convicted of a forcible felony.
[Citation.]” People v. Carmichael, 343 Ill. App. 3d 855, 859 (2003).
¶ 18 The term “forcible felony” is defined by section 2-8 of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West
2016). Section 2-8 of the Code first sets forth a list of certain enumerated offenses that constitute
forcible felonies, 1 which is followed by a residual clause that encompasses “any other felony
1
The enumerated offenses are “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory
criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery,
burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated
battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West
2016).
5
1-16-3182
which involves the use or threat of physical violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8
(West 2016).
¶ 19 The parties agree that neither of the Michigan convictions referenced in the stipulation at