2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] Similarly, the UUWF statute does
not suggest that only Illinois forcible felonies may support a sentencing enhancement to a Class
2 offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016).
¶ 32 We thus reach the question of whether the defendant’s prior Michigan conviction for
“assault with a dangerous weapon” constituted a forcible felony. The defendant urges that, even
assuming that he was “found guilty of felonious assault pursuant to [MCL 750.82], this offense
does not inherently constitute a forcible felony.” As set forth below, we disagree.
¶ 33 Section 750.82 of the Michigan Penal Code is entitled “Felonious assault; violation in a
weapon free school zone” and provides, in relevant part:
“Except as provided in subsection (2), 4 a person who assaults
another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club,
brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to
commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4
years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.82.
¶ 34 We first note, as recognized by the parties, that Michigan lacks a statutory definition for
the crime of simple “assault.” However, in People v. Gardner, 402 Mich. 460 (1978), the
4
Subsection (2) refers to a violation of subsection (1) “in a weapon free school zone.” MCL