People v. Schultz, 2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] State cites no cases where out of state statutes were examined.” We reject the defendant’s
suggestion. Our precedent indicates that we may conduct “an analysis of the elements of the
underlying offense to determine whether proof of those elements necessarily entails the use or
threat of force or violence.” Sanderson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141381, ¶ 6. The defendant does not
cite any authority suggesting that we are precluded from applying that same analysis to crimes
committed in other jurisdictions. Moreover, nothing in section 2-8 of the Code suggests that
only a prior conviction under Illinois law may constitute a “felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016).
Similarly, the UUWF statute does not suggest that only Illinois forcible felonies may support a
sentencing enhancement to a Class 2 offense. See id. § 24-1.1(e).
¶ 32 We thus reach the question of whether the defendant’s prior Michigan conviction for