People v. Schultz, 2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] section 750.82 of the Michigan Penal Code. The PSI report references a conviction for “Assault with a
Dangerous Weapon” in case No. 1200943801; the Michigan criminal history records state (under the
same case number) that he was convicted of “Assault With [a] Dangerous Weapon,” explicitly
referencing “750.82” as the statutory basis for that conviction. The defendant does not dispute the
accuracy of these records. We recognize that these sentencing documents could not be relied upon by
the trial court as evidence that the prior conviction was for a violation of section 750.82; nonetheless,
they undermine any suggestion that the stipulated conviction at issue could have referred to some other
offense.
-7-
“Except as provided in subsection (2),[4] a person who assaults another person with a
gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon
without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not
more than $2,000.00, or both.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82 (1994).
¶ 34 We first note, as recognized by the parties, that Michigan lacks a statutory definition for the
crime of simple “assault.” However, in People v. Gardner, 265 N.W.2d 1 (Mich. 1978), the