People v. Schultz, 2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] ¶ 14 The defendant acknowledges the trial stipulation referencing two prior Michigan
convictions, but he argues that the State failed to prove that either of the stipulated convictions
was a “forcible felony” as that term is defined by section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012
(Code) (id. § 2-8). He claims that because neither of the prior Michigan offenses is explicitly
named as a “forcible felony” in section 2-8, the State was required to offer additional evidence
regarding the circumstances of the prior crimes, to prove that either fell within the so-called
“residual clause” of section 2-8 of the Code. See id. (extending the definition of a forcible
felony to “any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence
against any individual”). The defendant thus argues that the State failed to meet its burden to
prove a prior “forcible felony,” as necessary to warrant a Class 2 UUWF conviction.
¶ 15 The defendant acknowledges that this issue was forfeited, as he did not raise this argument
in the trial court.