People v. Schultz, 2019 IL App (1st) 163182
[…] institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony *** is a Class 2 felony for which
the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.”
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016).
In other words, “the offense of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon is enhanced from a Class 3
felony to a Class 2 felony when the defendant has previously been convicted of a forcible
felony. [Citation.]” People v. Carmichael, 343 Ill. App. 3d 855, 859 (2003).
¶ 18 The term “forcible felony” is defined by section 2-8 of the Code. See 720 ILCS 5/2-8
(West 2016). Section 2-8 of the Code first sets forth a list of certain enumerated offenses that
constitute forcible felonies,1 which is followed by a residual clause that encompasses “any
other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any
individual.” Id.
¶ 19 The parties agree that neither of the Michigan convictions referenced in the stipulation at
defendant’s trial is included in section 2-8’s list of enumerated offenses. Thus, the crux of this
appeal is whether either of those prior Michigan convictions falls within the residual clause of