People v. Caraballo
[…] Elliott, 2014 IL 115308, ¶ 11. “In determining the plain meaning of the statute, we consider both the subject the statute addresses and the legislative purpose in enacting it.” Id. ¶ 22 The admissibility of breathalyzer test results is governed by standards promulgated by the State Police as dictated by statute. Section 11-501.2(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) states in relevant part: (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2-118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person’s blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply: 1. Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified paramedic, or other individual possessing a valid permit issued by