UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] government. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (“The term ‘employer’ does not include[]
the United States[.]”) Among its various purposes, Congress enacted the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973 to “ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in
promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(3).
Therefore, the Rehabilitation Act prohibits federal employers from “discriminat[ing]
against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to . . . the hiring,
advancement, or discharge of employees,” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a), and the Rehabilitation
Act incorporates the standards from Title I of the ADA, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(b)
(“The standards used to determine whether Section 501 [of the Rehabilitation Act] has
been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this part shall
be the standards applied under the ADA.”). Thus, illegal discrimination in violation of
the Rehabilitation Act includes the failure to provide “reasonable accommodations to
the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a
disability[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A).
11
III. ANALYSIS