J-S75016-18
[…] conclude that the court abused its discretion, and the evidence DHS presented
was not competent to support Children’s adjudication. Id.; R.J.T., 9 A.3d at
1190.
Therefore, we vacate the orders of adjudication and remand the case
for a new hearing and determination on the dependency petition, to occur
within forty-five days of this decision. At that time, the trial court should
determine whether it can evaluate I.R.-R.’s out-of-court statements for the
truth of the matters asserted, pursuant to a recognized hearsay exception
prescribed by this Court or statute. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986(a)
- 11 -
J-S75016-18
(explaining that statements “made by a child describing acts of indecent
contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on
the child by another” are admissible in a dependency proceeding involving
that child if the court finds, “in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is
relevant and that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” and the child either testifies at the