J-S75016-18
[…] This Court has
defined “proper parental care” as “that care which (1) is geared
to the particularized needs of the child and (2) at a minimum, is
likely to prevent serious injury to the child.” In re C.R.S., supra
at 845 (citation omitted).
In re A.B., 63 A.3d 345, 349 (Pa. Super. 2013).
“A finding of abuse may support an adjudication of dependency.”
Matter of C.R.S., 696 A.2d at 843. The Child Protective Services law defines
“child abuse” as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . [c]ausing sexual
abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 6303(b.1)(4). “Sexual abuse or exploitation” is defined as “[t]he
employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child
to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct,
which includes . . . [a]ctual or simulated sexual activity or nudity for the
- 10 -
J-S75016-18
purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any individual.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
6303(a). A finding of abuse must be supported by clear and convincing
evidence. In Interest of J.R.W., 631 A.2d 1019, 1024 (Pa. Super. 1993).
Instantly, Children did not testify at the adjudicatory hearing. DHS