In re: C.M.B.Â
[…] Mother appeals. II. Interlocutory Appeal Mother argues that we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal under North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-1001(a)(2), which allows appeal of “[a]ny order, including the involuntary dismissal of a petition, which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken,” N.C. Gen. Stat. -3- IN RE: C.M.B. Opinion of the Court § 7B-1001(a)(2) (2017),2 and because it is a final order.