In re: C.M.B.Â
[…] Although DSS initiated this case in 2009 because of

an investigation of neglect and there was an adjudication of neglect, DSS has not been

directly involved in the case since 2011. DSS did not participate in this appeal nor

did a guardian ad litem participate on behalf of Jane, so we do not have the benefit

of briefs from DSS or guardian ad litem.              The only “parties” appearing or

participating before the trial and this Court are Mother and the Brickels. But this

case was never transferred as a Chapter 50 private custody matter under North

Carolina General Statute § 7B-911. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2017) (“Upon

placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine


                                          -9-
                                            IN RE: C.M.B.

                                          Opinion of the Court



whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and

custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to

G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-13.7.”). Although the UCCJEA is applicable to

abuse, neglect and dependency proceedings under Chapter 7B actions, the trial

court’s jurisdiction over this case is based upon Chapter 7B, and the trial court has

not terminated its jurisdiction.