In re: C.M.B.Â
[…] IN RE: C.M.B.

                                          Opinion of the Court



pre-petition status by returning Jane to her custody. Thus, the juvenile court’s

jurisdiction continues “until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile

reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 7B–201(a) (2017). Thereafter, the trial court entered its 2014 consent

order between Mother and the Brickels and again did not terminate jurisdiction.5

Under North Carolina General Statute § 7B-201, once the trial court had jurisdiction

over Jane, it retains jurisdiction until she attains the age of 18 or the trial court

terminates its jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2017) (“When the court

obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by

order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise

emancipated, whichever occurs first.”). Only North Carolina can terminate its own

juvenile court jurisdiction; a court in Tennessee cannot. See id.

        The North Carolina juvenile court has never terminated its jurisdiction in this

matter and even the order on appeal does not clearly terminate jurisdiction under