In re: C.M.B.Â
[…] County court for any further proceedings and/or
                   dispositions.

            3.     The Surry County Clerk of Superior Court shall
                   forthwith prepare the Court file in this matter for
                   transfer to the Roane County Tennessee Clerk of
                   Circuit Court.


                                        - 12 -
                                    IN RE: C.M.B.

                                  Opinion of the Court




      North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207 directs the trial court to “stay”

proceedings if it “determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of

another state is a more appropriate forum” but this stay is conditioned upon the

requirement “that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another

designated state[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(c) (2017). A “stay” of proceedings is

not a termination of the trial court’s jurisdiction, but under a stay, a court refrains

from acting temporarily and explicitly retains jurisdiction to lift the stay and resume

the case if necessary.