In re: C.M.B.Â
[…] With no

evidence to support the findings of fact, the trial court’s conclusions of law based upon



                                          - 20 -
                                        IN RE: C.M.B.

                                       Opinion of the Court



the findings of fact must fail also.

                            V.     Conclusion

      We therefore reverse and remand for the trial court to hold a new hearing on

the parties’ motions and to determine whether to terminate jurisdiction under North

Carolina General Statute § 7B-201. The trial court should again communicate with

the Tennessee court, as directed by North Carolina General Statute § 50A-110 and

should allow the parties the opportunity either “to participate in the communication”

or “to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110. If the trial court again determines that North Carolina is

an inconvenient forum under North Carolina General Statute § 50A-207, depending

upon the status of the Tennessee case, the trial court could stay the proceedings under