State of New York OPINION
[…] so by the “owner:” the beneficial owner, Ms. DeGast. It is not necessary for me to reach
the larger question presented by the parties and amici—whether “person whose property is
- 18 -
- 19 - No. 16
C
Even if the petitioner in a tax certiorari proceeding must have a legal obligation to
pay the taxes to be “aggrieved,” and even if LPH had no legal obligation to pay taxes (that
is, accepting the majority’s proposition that the Carfora Trust was the only party able to
bring this action), LPH should still prevail under our well-established technical error
doctrines.
CPLR 2001 provides that “at any stage of an action including the filing of a . . .
petition to commence an action . . . if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the
mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” Here, proceeding on the
assumption above, the only mistake was submitting the action in the name of LPH rather
than the majority’s identified “aggrieved party:” the Carfora Trust.
Only three people could possibly be prejudiced by the correction of that technical