State of New York OPINION
[…] Municipal Officials et al., amici curiae.
GARCIA, J.:
The Real Property Tax Law sets out a tiered scheme for the review of property tax
assessments. Initially, a complainant who is dissatisfied with a property assessment may
seek administrative review by filing a grievance complaint with the assessor or the board
-1-
-2- No. 16
of assessment review (see RPTL 524). The requirements for initiating administrative
review of a tax assessment are set forth in RPTL article 5 (see RPTL 524 [“Complaints
with respect to assessment”]). RPTL section 524 provides that “a complaint with respect
to an assessment . . . must be made by the person whose property is assessed, or by some
person authorized in writing by the complainant or his officer or agent to make such a
statement who has knowledge of the facts stated therein” (RPTL 524 [3]).
Once a grievance complaint has been properly filed and the board of assessment
review has made a determination, any “aggrieved party” may seek judicial review of the
assessment pursuant to RPTL article 7 (see Matter of Waldbaum, Inc. v Finance Adm’r of