State of New York OPINION
[…] 2
This case is also not about a “clerical” error or “technicality” (dissenting op at 2, 22).
Petitioner does not contend that Ms. DeGast intended to sign (or had the capacity to sign)
the authorization on behalf the Carfora Trust.
-9-
- 10 - No. 16
parties’ dispute concerning the scope of appropriate challengers under RPTL 524.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
- 10 -
Matter of Larchmont Pancake House v Board of Assessors,
Assessor of the Town of Mamaroneck, and the Board of Assessment Review
No. 16
WILSON, J. (dissenting):
Real Property Tax Law § 704(1) provides, in relevant part, that “any person
claiming to be aggrieved by any assessment of real property upon any assessment roll”
may seek judicial review of that assessment. The majority holds that a person who,
-1-
-2- No. 16
pursuant to a longstanding arrangement, pays 100% of the property taxes on a piece of
land, cannot “claim[] to be aggrieved” even by the improper inflation of the property taxes
they pay.