COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Christian v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 603,
608 (2012) (citing Code § 8.01-680; Preston v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 52, 57 (2011)).
B. Strangulation
In his first assignment of error, Wandemberg argues that the circuit court erred in finding
evidence sufficient to support either of his strangulation convictions. According to
Wandemberg, the evidence failed to prove that the victim sustained a “bodily injury” with
respect to each strangulation incident, as required by Code § 18.2-51.6.
-7-
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-51.6, “[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood
circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying
pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is
guilty of strangulation[.]” Neither Code § 18.2-51 nor Code § 18.2-51.6 defines bodily injury.
In Ricks v. Commonwealth, 290 Va. 470 (2015), however, our Supreme Court held that “bodily
injury” within the scope of Code § 18.2-51.6 “is any bodily injury whatsoever and includes an