MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Sanders, 105 N.E.3d at 1106. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion with respect to Dyson’s 60(B) motions.
III. Underlying Judgments
[25] Although we have determined Dyson has waived any arguments pertaining to
the underlying judgments, we nonetheless address their validity. We conclude
the trial court properly entered the writ of attachment, permanent injunction,
and order releasing the cash bond to IDEM.
A. Writ of Attachment
[26] Dyson appears to challenge the trial court’s issuance of a writ of attachment
resulting in his arrest. Indiana Code section 34-47-4-2 provides the court with
the authority to issue a writ of attachment and states, in part:
(a) For the purpose of procuring personal jurisdiction over a
person who has allegedly violated a court order . . . the court
may issue a writ of attachment of the body of the person.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-1752 | April 2, 2019 Page 14 of 18
(b) A writ of attachment issued under subsection (a) shall:
(1) be directed to a sheriff or assisting sheriff; and
(2) fix an amount of:
(A) bail, if the order that the person has allegedly
violated does not concern a child support obligation
....
(c) A sheriff or assisting sheriff who receives an order under this
section shall immediately:
(1) serve the writ; and
(2) take the person into custody.
A sheriff may serve a writ of attachment and take the person into
custody in any county.
The amount of bail is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Sneed v.
State, 946 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
[27] Here, after IDEM’s motion for a preliminary injunction was granted, an IDEM
employee observed that the site had been disturbed and filed a motion for rule