MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [14] The statutory process begins with the county treasurer and auditor developing
the list of real property with delinquencies and providing proper notices to the
owners regarding the tax sale. Thereafter, the county treasurer and auditor
“make application for judgment and order for sale” in a single cause of action
“to any court of competent jurisdiction”. I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4.6(b). Along with
their joint application to the trial court, the county treasurer and auditor are
required to file an affidavit attesting to the accuracy of the delinquency list as of
that date. I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4.6(a).
[15] I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4.7 addresses the action in the trial court and provides in part:
(a) No later than fifteen (15) days before the advertised date of
the tax sale, the court shall examine the list of tracts and real
property …. No later than three (3) days before the advertised
date of the tax sale, the court shall enter judgment for those taxes,
special assessments, penalties, and costs that appear to be due.…
The affidavit provided under section 4.6 of this chapter is prima
facie evidence of delinquency for purposes of proceedings under
this section….
(b) If written objections are timely filed, the court shall conduct a
hearing on the written objections not later than seven (7) days
before the advertised date of the tax sale. At the hearing, the court
shall hear any defense offered by any person interested in any of the tracts
or items of real property to the entry of judgment against them, hear and
determine the matter in a summary manner, without pleadings, and
enter its judgment. The court shall enter a judgment under this
subsection not later than three (3) days before the advertised date
of the tax sale. The objection must be in writing, and no person may
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-TS-931 | November 7, 2018 Page 11 of 13
offer any defense unless the writing specifying the objection is
accompanied by an original or a duplicate tax receipt or other supporting
documentation….
(c) If judgment is entered in favor of the respondent under these
proceedings or if judgment is not entered for any particular
tract… because of an unresolved objection made under
subsection (b), the court shall remove those tracts…from the list
of tracts and real property provided under section 4.6 of this
chapter.
****
(f) The court that enters judgment under this section shall retain
exclusive continuing supervisory jurisdiction over all matters and
claims relating to the tax sale.
****
(Emphases supplied).
[16] At the hearing, Dyson did not appear to present any of his defenses to the entry
of judgment against him.