MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] veer off on new topics not raised in the Notice of Defense. Dyson expressly
presents four issues for appeal, which we attempt to decipher as follows: 1)
whether he is a taxpayer as defined by Ind. Code § 6-5.5-1-17;6 2) whether his
property is exempt from taxation pursuant to I.C. §§ 6-1.1-11-9(b)7 and 6-1.1-2-
6
This statute defines “taxpayer” exclusively within the context of the taxation of financial institutions. This
definition has no applicability to this case.
7
This statute is similarly inapplicable, as it addresses the exemption from assessments for public properties.
I.C. § 6-1.1-11-9(b) provides: “No assessment shall be made of property which is owned by the government of the
United States, this state, an agency of this state, or a political subdivision of this state if the property is used, and in the
case of real property occupied, by the owner.” (Emphasis supplied). It is undisputed that the real estate in
question is owned by Dyson, a private individual.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-TS-931 | November 7, 2018 Page 8 of 13
78 and his alleged federal land patents; 3) whether the Auditor and the