MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct.
App. 1998), trans. denied. We may not “read into a statute that which is
not the expressed intent of the legislature.” Id. Finally, we “will not add
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-1743 | April 30, 2019 Page 5 of 8
something to a statute that the legislature has purposely omitted.” Id.
Doed argues it is “a person who takes or agrees to take a substantial
property interest” and thus the Treasurer was required to notify it of the
Order of Enforcement regarding the Property prior to Doed purchasing
the property. We disagree.
[7] Indiana Code section 36-7-9-2 defines “substantial property interest” as
“any right in real property that may be affected in a substantial way by
actions authorized by this chapter, including a fee interest, a life estate
interest, a future interest, a mortgage interest, or an equitable interest of
a contract purchaser.” The same section defines “known or recorded
substantial property interest” as
any right in real property, including a fee interest, a life
estate interest, a future interest, a mortgage interest, a lien
as evidenced by a certificate of sale issued under IC 6-1.1-