M Doed LLC v. Wyeth Barrington (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 6. In sum, Doed contends that it is entitled to have the tax sale set aside both under “the doctrine of estoppel,” id., and under Indiana Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A02-1609-MI-2062 | February 27, 2017 Page 4 of 6 Code Section 6-1.1-25-16(1) (2016), which provides that a person may move to set aside a tax sale if the “real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold.” [7] We do not reach the merits of this appeal because Doed did not timely file its motion to set aside the tax sale. In Gupta v. Jay County Auditor, 910 N.E.2d 796 (Ind. Ct.