MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] should not be bound by the purchase. . . . In addition, when the
inaccuracies contained in the official records affect the manner in
which a property is assessed, it opens the door for a tax sale to be
set aside under Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-16[,] as the
property was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold.
Appellant’s Br. at 6. In sum, Doed contends that it is entitled to have the tax
sale set aside both under “the doctrine of estoppel,” id., and under Indiana
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A02-1609-MI-2062 | February 27, 2017 Page 4 of 6
Code Section 6-1.1-25-16(1) (2016), which provides that a person may move to
set aside a tax sale if the “real property described in the deed was not subject to
the taxes for which it was sold.”
[7] We do not reach the merits of this appeal because Doed did not timely file its
motion to set aside the tax sale. In Gupta v. Jay County Auditor, 910 N.E.2d 796
(Ind. Ct. App. 2009), Gupta, a tax sale purchaser, moved to set aside the tax