abuse of discretion.” Santelli v. Rahmatull
[…] of the state or a political subdivision for taxes and special
assessments which accrue subsequent to the sale and which are
not removed under subsection (e). However, subject to
subsection (g), the estate is subject to:
(1) all easements, covenants, declarations, and other deed
restrictions shown by public records;
(2) laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning governmental
police powers, including zoning, building, land use,
improvements on the land, land division, and environmental
protection; and
(3) liens and encumbrances created or suffered by the grantee.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4(f) (emphasis added).
[6] Patrick focuses on the first bolded portion of the statute. He contends that
restrictive covenants are encumbrances, and that he received the Property “free
and clear of all liens and encumbrances created or suffered before or after the
tax sale.” Id. The parties argue about whether a covenant should be considered
give up a certain degree of individual freedom in exchange for the protections from living in a community of
reciprocal undertakings.” Id. at 1278-79.