Jul 31 2018, 8:07 am
[…] or after the tax sale except . . . the lien of the state or a political subdivision for taxes and
special assessments which accrue subsequent to the sale[.]” The second reference in
the same sentence to “the sale” clearly refers back to the prior-mentioned “tax
sale.” Based on the plain language of the statute, we find no support for
Patrick’s view that the second-referenced “sale” in the sentence means a
Commissioners’ Certificate Sale.
[25] A later subsection of the same statute further supports our determination.
Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4(j) (“Subjection j”) addresses the situation
“[w]hen a deed is issued to a purchaser of a certificate of sale,” as occurred in
this case, and it directs the county auditor to remove some taxes from the tax
duplicate. Subjection j states:
(j) When a deed is issued to a purchaser of a certificate of sale
sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1, the county auditor shall, in the same