Aug 27 2019, 8:57 am
[…] delinquent property-tax liability may be satisfied through the forced sale of the
property and through which the purchaser ultimately receives a tax deed:
A purchaser of Indiana real property that is sold for delinquent
taxes initially receives a certificate of sale. A [120-day1]
redemption period ensues. If the owners fail to redeem the
property during that [period], a purchaser who has complied with
1
In this case, all agree that the redemption period was 120 days (rather than the default period of one year),
apparently pursuant to Indiana Code subsection 6-1.1-25-4(c), which provides that
(c) The period for redemption of real property:
(1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6; and
(2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-
1.1-24.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-TP-239 | August 27, 2019 Page 5 of 21
the statutory requirements is entitled to a tax deed. The property
owner and any person with a “substantial property interest of
public record” must each be given two notices.