ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] vides that a tax sale purchaser acquires a deed to property only after meeting a number of re-
quirements. These include the requirement in section 4.5(a) that the purchaser give notice to all
persons with substantial interest in the properties of the right to redeem the property and a variety
of other matters. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5 (2004). After the redemption period expires, section
4.6 requires a petition for an order to issue a deed to be filed and a second notice to be sent in-
forming the same persons of the petition and of the time to object to the deed. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-
4.6.
If no deed is ultimately issued, several other provisions govern the purchaser’s right to a
full or partial refund. Section 4.6(d) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f), if the court refuses to enter an order
directing the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed because of the
failure of the petitioner under subsection (a) to fulfill the requirements of this sec-
tion, the court shall order the return of the purchase price minus a penalty of
twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of the purchase price. Penalties paid
under this subsection shall be deposited in the county general fund.
At the time relevant to this case, 1 section 4.6(e) provided for a full refund plus six percent inter-