ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] concluded that adding that expense to the process could serve as a deterrent to speculative collec-
tion of certificates of sale with little forethought to whether deeds would ultimately be sought.
5
This is, of course, a matter for the legislature to resolve, and if we have incorrectly interpreted
this rather prolix set of provisions, the General Assembly can correct us.
Finally, the County argues that section 4.5(j) addresses situations where the purchaser
voluntarily elects not to file a petition for a tax deed. That section was added to the statute in
2003, P.L. 170-2003, § 11 (eff. July 1, 2003), and was not addressed in either Mundy or Bank
Calumet or the opinion of the Court of Appeals in this case. Section 4.5(j) provides in pertinent
part that “[i]f the purchaser fails . . . to petition for the issuance of a tax deed within the time
permitted under section 4.6(a) of this chapter[,] the certificate of sale reverts to the county execu-
tive and may be retained by the county executive or sold.” We observe that the result we reach
today is consistent with the County’s view of section 4.5(j). Because we conclude that section
4(d) requires “refusal” by the court, not merely a failure by the purchaser to qualify for a deed,