Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5 (2004)! After the redemption period expires, section 4.6 requires a petition for an order to issue a deed to be filed and a second notice to be sent informing the same persons of the petition and of the time to object to the deed. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6.
If no deed is ultimately issued, several other provisions govern the purchaser’s right to a full or partial refund. Section 4.6(d) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f), if the court refuses to enter an order directing the county auditor to execute and deliver the tax deed because of the failure of the petitioner under *1052subsection (a) to fulfill the requirements of this section, the court shall order the return of the purchase price minus a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of the purchase price. Penalties paid under this subsection shall be deposited in the county general fund.