Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Specifically, the Board argued that the use of “refuses” in section 4.6(d) dictated that the purchaser must petition for issuance of a deed and be rejected by the court before a refund is available. Id. at 744. The Court of Appeals rejected that contention:
Under the facts and circumstances before us, where the Board wishes to foster the purchase and rehabilitation of distressed real estate but then notifies the purchaser slightly more than two • months after purchase that he will also have the privilege’of paying to raze the property, we disagree.
Id. at 743.
The Mundy court noted that section 4.6(e) provided that where a purchaser “has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements ... for the issuance of the tax deed but has failed to comply with these requirements” and the trial court “refuses” to order a deed, the purchaser is entitled to a full refund plus interest. Id. at 744-45. The Mundy court concluded that subsection (e) deals with situations where the purchaser attempts to meet the statute’s requirements but fails.