Factual and Procedural Background
[…] This is, of course, a matter for the legislature to resolve, and if we have incorrectly interpreted this rather prolix set of provisions, the General Assembly can correct us.
Finally, the County argues that section 4.5(j) addresses situations where the purchaser voluntarily elects not to file a petition for a tax deed. That section was added to the statute in 2003, P.L. 170-2003, § 11 (eff. July 1, 2003), and was not addressed in either Mundy or Bank Calumet or the opinion of the Court of Appeals in this case. Section 4.5(j) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the purchaser fails ... to petition for the issuance of a tax deed within the time permitted under section 4.6(a) of this chapter[,] the certificate of sale reverts to the county executive and may be retained by the county executive or sold.” We observe that the result we reach today is consistent with the County’s view of section 4.5(j).