entitled to hybrid representation. See, e.g., Scheanette v. State, 144 S.W.3d 503, 505 n.2 (Tex.
[…] We begin our analysis by addressing appellant’s third issue, in which he complains
of jury-charge error.
Jury Charge
Appellant argues that the jury charge included an improper predicate offense
in the application paragraph, and that the alleged error caused him egregious harm.
A trial court must sua sponte submit a charge setting forth the law “applicable to the
case.” Zamora v. State, 411 S.W.3d 504, 513 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Posey
v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d
157, 160-74 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (providing
that “judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth
the law applicable to the case”)). Evaluating alleged charge errors in the criminal
context involves a two-step process. We first determine whether the charge was
6
erroneous. See Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Ngo
v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If error occurred and