entitled to hybrid representation. See, e.g., Scheanette v. State, 144 S.W.3d 503, 505 n.2 (Tex.
[…] period of time greater than thirty days by either touching her vagina with his hands
or causing contact between his mouth and her vagina.
Finally, concerning any other relevant information revealed by the record as
a whole, we note that at the start of trial the State read the indictment, which alleged
that the offense was committed in Fort Bend County. Further, evidence of the
alleged anal contact was independently admissible and the jury could have relied on
it in finding that appellant committed one or both of the first two predicate offenses.
Article 38.37 explicitly permits evidence of other offenses committed by the
defendant against the victim of the offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37,
§ 1(b) (“[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant
against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its
bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the
child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and
the child.” (emphasis added)). Thus, the anal-contact evidence was admissible under
this provision. See id.; cf. also Kuhn, 393 S.W.3d at 531 (explaining that abuse that
occurred prior to statute’s effective date could properly be considered as