Justo Armando Jiminez v. State
[…] And the doctrine of stare decisis creates a strong presumption that precedents should be followed to foster “efficiency, fairness, and legitimacy.” Grapevine Excavation, Inc. v. Md. Lloyds, 35 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. 2000). It has its greatest force in matters of statutory interpretation because the Legislature can rectify a mistaken judicial interpretation, and if it does not do so, there is little reason for courts to reconsider a prior statutory construction. Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Mitchell, 276 S.W.3d 443, 447 (Tex. 2008). Consequently, we follow Horhn and Williams. A. Texas Penal Code section 32.51 The first step in an overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged statute. Johnson, 475 S.W.3d at 871. Section 32.51 provides as follows: 9 (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent; (2) information concerning a deceased natural person, including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying information of that person were that person alive, if the item of information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal authorization; or (3) identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of age. (b-1) For the purposes of Subsection (b), the actor is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the actor possesses: (1) the identifying information of three or more other persons; (2) information described by Subsection (b)(2) concerning three or more deceased persons; or (3) information described by Subdivision (1) or (2) concerning three or more persons or deceased persons. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b), (b-1). “Identifying information” is defined as “information that alone or in conjunction with other information” that identifies a person, including “name and date of birth,” “unique biometric data, including the person’s fingerprint, voice print, or retina or iris image,” “unique electronic identification number, address, routing code, or financial institution account number,” “telecommunication identifying information or access device,” and 10 “social security number or other government-issued identification number.” Id. at § 32.51(a)(1).