Justo Armando Jiminez v. State
[…] After the hearing, the trial court found “true” the State’s allegation that appellant had violated the condition of his community supervision requiring him to “NOT COMMIT ANY NEW LAW VIOLATION AGAINST THIS STATE OR ANY OTHER STATE,” found him guilty, and assessed his punishment at confinement for two years. Standard of Review Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.108(b) (“The determination [to adjudicate guilt] . . . is reviewable in the same manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The trial court’s decision must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.