Esseabasi Samuel Williams v. State
[…] See U.S. CONST. amend. I; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Appellant acknowledges that this Court recently rejected the same arguments concerning Penal Code section 32.51 in Horhn v. State, 481 S.W.3d 363 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d).3 Consequently, we follow 3 The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals refused petition in Hohrn on April 27, 2016. Horhn v. State, 481 S.W.3d 363 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d). 4 Horhn and affirm the trial court’s denial of Appellant’s motion to quash the indictment. 1. Penal Code section 32.51 Appellant argues that Penal Code section 32.51(b) is facially unconstitutional. Section 32.51 provides as follows: (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent; (2) information concerning a deceased natural person, including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying information of that person were that person alive, if the item of information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal authorization; or (3) identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b). The Penal Code further defines “identifying information” to mean “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person,” including name, date of birth, or government- issued identification number, among other types of information. Id. § 32.51(a)(1).