TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellant complains about the State’s failure to identify in the indictment
which specific images of child pornography that it sought to prove at trial and the trial court’s
denial of his motion to quash the indictment, which was based on the same ground—the State’s
failure to identify the specific images of child pornography in the indictment. The trial court
denied the motion to quash on October 19, 2016.
In criminal prosecutions, the accused has the constitutional right “to be informed
of the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; see Tex. Const. art. I, § 10
(providing that accused in criminal prosecution “shall have the right to demand the nature and
8
cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof”). An indictment “must be
specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may
prepare a defense.” State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see also Tex.
Code Crim.