TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the child was made, engaging in sexual conduct, to-wit: lewd exhibition of the
female genitals, . . .
See id. § 43.26(a), (b)(2) (defining “sexual conduct”), (b)(3) (defining “visual material”); see
also id. § 43.25(a)(2) (defining “sexual conduct” to include “lewd exhibition of the genitals”).
Similarly, Counts 7 and 10 tracked the statutory language: Count 7 alleged that the sexual
10
conduct that the child was engaging was “actual or simulated sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
intercourse”; and Count 10 alleged “lewd exhibition of the female breast below the top of the
areola.” See id. § 43.25(a)(2) (defining “sexual conduct” to include “actual or simulated sexual
intercourse,” “deviate sexual intercourse,” and “lewd exhibition of . . . any portion of the female
breast below the top of the areola”).
We also observe that, when the State rested, appellant did not request that the
State elect the specific image on which it was relying as proof for each count. See Cosio v. State,
353 S.W.3d 766, 775–76 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (observing that defendant’s decision to elect or