TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In his third point of error, appellant argues that “the search warrant for his home
did not authorize the search of his home.” Appellant does not dispute that the probable cause
affidavit identified his home with particularity as the place to be searched but argues that the
search warrant itself failed to do so, resulting in an unlawful search and seizure in violation of
the U.S. and Texas Constitutions and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See U.S. Const.
amend. IV (requiring description of place to be searched to be “particularly” described in
warrant); Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 (requiring description of place to be searched to be “as near as
may be” in warrant); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 1.06 (“No warrant to search any place or to
seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them as near as may be, . . . .”), 18.04(2)
(requiring search warrant to identify “as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to
be searched”).
Appellant cites the language in the search warrant that identifies the place to be