TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] about the indictment and search warrants in this case, challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
to sustain his convictions, and argues that he was deprived of his right to present a full defense
and improperly denied a jury instruction on the lesser-included offense of attempted possession
of child pornography. For the following reasons, we affirm the judgments of conviction.
BACKGROUND
After appellant’s ex-wife reported to the police that appellant had threatened, via
a cell phone text message, to disclose an intimate photograph of her, see Tex. Penal Code
§ 21.16(c) (providing that person commits offense if “person intentionally threatens to disclose,
without the consent of the depicted person, visual material depicting another person with the
person’s intimate parts exposed” and “actor makes the threat to obtain a benefit”), the police
obtained an evidentiary search warrant and seized appellant’s cell phone in December 2015.
After eight digital images that police believed to be child pornography were discovered on the