TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] charge.’” Goad, 354 S.W.3d at 446 (quoting Bignall v. State, 887 S.W.2d 21, 23 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1994)). We may not consider “‘[t]he credibility of the evidence and whether it conflicts
with other evidence or is controverted.’” Id. at 446–47 (quoting Banda v. State, 890 S.W.2d 42,
60 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)).
Attempted Possession of Child Pornography
The State concedes that attempted possession of child pornography is a lesser-
included offense of possession of child pornography. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(4);
see also Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to
commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails
to effect the commission of the offense intended.”). Thus, the dispositive question is whether
there is some evidence in the record that would permit a jury to rationally find that, if appellant
was guilty, he was guilty only of attempted possession. See Rice, 333 S.W.3d at 145.