TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] cell phone, the police obtained subsequent search warrants to search appellant’s home and
vehicle. Pursuant to the warrants, the police seized additional electronic devices belonging to
appellant, including a laptop, a USB drive, and SD cards from his home and vehicle. The police
discovered over 300 digital images on the seized electronic devices that they believed were child
pornography. Appellant, who was an attorney, was arrested and charged by indictment with ten
counts of possession of child pornography. See id. § 43.26(a) (prohibiting possession of “visual
material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the
child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct”).
During the pendency of the case, appellant brought two separate appeals from the
trial court’s orders denying his pretrial applications for writ of habeas corpus. See Ex parte
Taylor, No. 03-18-00481-CR, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 9252 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 14, 2018,
no pet.)