Opinion issued November 19, 2015
[…] specified offense were based on her personal knowledge obtained as a peace
officer or officer of the court where appellant failed to appear. Thus, unlike the
affidavit in Gordon, this affidavit provides more information regarding the
unlawfulness of appellant’s failure to appear and the source of the affiant’s
knowledge. See id.
The Fourteenth Court of Appeals considered a similar situation in Brooks v.
State and determined that probable cause supported the issuance of an arrest
warrant. In Brooks, the complaint stated that the affiant, who was identified by
2
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a) (Vernon 2011) (providing that “[a] person
lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he
subsequently appear commits [the offense of Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear]
if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his
release” and providing that such failure constitutes misdemeanor unless “the
offense for which the actor’s appearance was required is classified as a felony”).
12
name, believed that Brooks “intentionally and knowingly violate[d] his written