Opinion issued November 19, 2015
[…] legitimate communication of ideas, opinions, or information; they will
have only the intent to inflict emotional distress for its own sake. To
the extent that the statutory subsection is susceptible of application to
communicative conduct, it is susceptible of such application only
when that communicative conduct is not protected by the First
Amendment because, under the circumstances presented, that
communicative conduct invades the substantial privacy interests of
another (the victim) in an essentially intolerable manner.
Id. at 669–70.
D. Section 32.51(b) Does Not Implicate the First Amendment
This case is similar to Scott. Section 32.51(b) provides that a person
commits an offense if he, “with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains,
22
possesses, transfers, or uses an item of . . . identifying information of another
person without the other person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b)(1).
“Harm” means “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury.” Id.
§ 1.07(a)(25). Similar to the statute at issue in Scott, section 32.51 requires the
specific intent to harm or defraud and requires that the actor “obtains, possesses,