People of Michigan v. Gerald Merrell
[…] Skinner, 502 Mich at 133 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “An abuse of discretion occurs . . . when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside this principled range of outcomes.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Because Miller applies retroactively, Montgomery, 577 US at ___; 136 S Ct at 732, a defendant previously sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for an offense committed when the defendant was less than 18 years old is entitled to resentencing. MCL 769.25a(2). The prosecution may seek the same life-without-parole sentence by filing a motion within a defined period of time. MCL 769.25a(4)(b). However, if the prosecution does not file such a motion, “the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL 769.25a(4)(c).