IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] property owner. 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(3). If any of the three notices are defective,
the tax sale is void. In re Upset Sale Tax Claim Bureau of McKean Cty. on Sept.
10, 2007, 965 A.2d 1244 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
Section 602(e)(3) of the Tax Sale Law provides notice by publication:
“shall set forth[:] (1) the purposes of such sale[;] (2) the time of such sale[;] (3) the
place of such sale[;] (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price[;]
[and] (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered
and the name of the owner.” 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(3). As to posting, the statute
further requires that “similar notice of the sale … shall be posted at least ten (10)
days prior to the sale.” Id. (emphasis added).
In this appeal, Owner challenges only the notice by posting.
A finding that a property was properly posted may be overturned only
if the finding is unsupported by the evidence. Wiles v. Washington Cty. Tax Claim
Bureau, 972 A.2d 24, 27–28 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).