Bonny Edward Taylor v. Henry P. Hughes
[…] In other words, a jury could find that a reasonable lay person, witnessing an individual crying out in pain for several hours and stating that he was “dying” and “broke up” inside, would recognize that a doctor’s attention was necessary to address whatever health problem the individual might be experiencing. C. State-law claims and state-agent immunity The guards next claim immunity under Alabama state law. Section 14-6-1 of the Alabama Code provides immunity for jail guards “as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.” Ala.