THELMA ROWE-LEWIS v. HORACE LEWIS
[…] Second, we have been given the opportunity to, once again, address a trial court’s failure to make specific factual findings in an order denying an alimony request. Facts After a final hearing on Rowe-Lewis’s petition for dissolution of marriage, the trial court entered its final judgment of dissolution, which denied her request for alimony. The judgment stated she did not have a substantial need for alimony and former husband did not have the ability to pay. It also indicated that the court considered all of the statutory factors related to alimony listed in section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (2017). However, of the statute’s eight listed factors, the judgment only listed specific findings for section 61.08(2)(j): “Any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.” For this factor, the judgment noted that the trial court considered Rowe-Lewis’s “steady employment history.” The judgment also directed the parties to keep their respective assets and liabilities, including vehicles.