IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Co. v. Harris, 778 N.W.2d
192, 197 (Iowa 2010).
III. Analysis
Iowa Code section 85.71 outlines when an employee is entitled to benefits
if his or her injury occurs outside of Iowa.5 The statute lists five ways an employee
may qualify for benefits:
5
Our supreme court has interpreted section 85.71 as conferring subject matter jurisdiction
to the commission over claims arising from extraterritorial injuries. See, e.g., Terry, 631
N.W.2d at 265. So, not surprisingly, the parties dub the issue on appeal as one of subject
matter jurisdiction. But in 2008, the legislature amended section 85.71 to add: “This
section shall be construed to confer personal jurisdiction over an employee or employer
to whom this section is applicable.” 2008 Iowa Acts ch. 1091, § 2. While the distinction
is not dispositive in the instant dispute, section 85.71 reads more like a test for
extraterritorial jurisdiction or a long-arm statute rather than defining the commission’s
subject matter jurisdiction.