in Re Robert Hartfield
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. § 22.221(a). This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against: (1) a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district; (2) a judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district; or (3) an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge under Chapter 201, Family Code, in the court of appeals district for the judge who appointed the associate judge. Id. § 22.221(b). Relator’s petition seeks mandamus relief against an unnamed public defender. However, we do not have original jurisdiction against a public defender. See generally id. § 22.221(b); see also In re Noble, No. 08-13-00174-CV, 2013 WL 3943071, at *1 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 24, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (concluding that the court lacked mandamus jurisdiction over the public defender); In re Morrison, No. 05-10-00319- CV, 2010 WL 1445170, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 13, 2010, orig. proceeding) (mem. 3 op.) (same). Further, relator has not shown that the requested relief is necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of this Court. See generally id. § 22.221(a); In re Richardson, 327 S.W.3d 848, 851 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, orig. proceeding); In re Phillips, 296 S.W.3d 682, 684 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, orig. proceeding); In re Washington, 7 S.W.3d 181, 182 (Tex.