State v. King
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-688, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); State v. Bradley, 42 Ohio St.3d 136, 538 N.E.2d 373 (1989), paragraphs two and three of the syllabus. {¶9} In the instant matter, regarding the first Strickland prong, appellant argues that counsel’s failure to file an affidavit of indigency to relieve him of the mandatory $7,500 fine constituted deficient performance. {¶10} R.C. 2929.18 provides that a trial court at sentencing shall impose “a mandatory fine upon an offender unless (1) the offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine, and (2) the court determines that the offender is in fact an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine.” State v. Gipson, 80 Ohio St.3d 626, 631, 687 N.E.2d 750 (1998). The trial court is required to impose a mandatory fine unless an affidavit of indigency is filed and the trial court determines that the defendant is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine. State v.