Binder v. Cuyahoga Cty.
[…] Case No. 17 CA 106665 and 17 CA 106666 – 13 – R.C. 124.03(A)(1) indicates the State Personnel Board of Review “shall hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position.” Under the new county charter, the Personnel Review Board was the newly created administrative body to hear those appeals.