Binder v. Cuyahoga Cty.
[…] When faced with the argument, the trial court reviewed the complaint and determined there was no constitutional challenge to the ordinance. An independent review of the complaint indicates the complaint does not expressly state Appellees are challenging the constitutionality of the ordinance. Rather, the complaint alleges the change to a paid lunch ordinance violates R.C. 124.34. {¶69} R.C. 124.34 specifically states: No officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, fined, suspended, or removed, or have the officer's or employee's longevity reduced or eliminated, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, unsatisfactory performance, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work rule of the officer's or employee's appointing authority, violation of this chapter Case No. 17 CA 106665 and 17 CA 106666 – 19 – or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony while employed in the civil service. R.C. 124.34(A). {¶70} Appellant asserts Appellees’ argument amounts to a constitutional challenge because Article 15, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states, “Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state, the several counties, and cities, shall be made according to merit and