Binder v. Cuyahoga Cty., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5126.]
[…] 201, ¶ 24; see also State ex rel. Bailey v. Ohio Parole Bd., 152 Ohio St.3d 426,
6
January Term, 2020
2017-Ohio-9202, 97 N.E.3d 433, ¶ 13-14 (dismissing claim for declaratory relief
and sanctions against public officials because criminal perjury and falsification
statutes do not provide a private right of enforcement). As with any matter of
statutory construction, we look to the express language of the statute to determine
whether the General Assembly intended to authorize a civil action in common pleas
court for alleged violations of R.C. 124.34. See generally Ayers v. Cleveland, __
Ohio St.3d __, 2020-Ohio-1047, __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 17.
{¶ 17} R.C. 124.34(A) says that no employee or officer employed in the
civil service “shall be reduced in pay or position, fined, suspended, or removed, or
have the officer’s or employee’s longevity reduced or eliminated,” except for the
reasons enumerated in the statute, and those reasons include incompetency,
inefficiency, unsatisfactory performance, dishonesty, neglect of duty, violation of
any policy or work rule, acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office,