Binder v. Cuyahoga Cty., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5126.]
[…] administrative-review process for Medicaid participants expressly provides that the
administrative procedure is “the sole remedy” for challenging an overpayment. Id.
at ¶ 23, quoting R.C. 5160.37(P). See also State ex rel. Ohio Democratic Party v.
Blackwell, 111 Ohio St.3d 246, 2006-Ohio-5202, 855 N.E.2d 1188 (dismissing
mandamus complaint for lack of jurisdiction because R.C. 3517.151(A) expressly
provides that complaints regarding alleged campaign finance violations “shall be
filed with the Ohio elections commission.” (Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶ 10.
{¶ 26} By contrast, R.C. 124.34 does not contain any express statutory
language removing common pleas courts’ general jurisdiction. If there is a
reduction in pay, R.C. 124.34(B) provides that an aggrieved civil-service employee
“may file an appeal of the order in writing with the state personnel board of review
or the commission.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike the elections-commission statute
we reviewed in Blackwell, R.C. 124.34 does not mandate the filing of claims with
the administrative body. And in contrast to the Medicaid-overpayment statute in
10
January Term, 2020